Private Property Issue Archived

44 Diamond St. New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3768098

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

2176 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

This house was finally purchased this year and it seemed as if something were to be done with it. However, a dumpster was stationed in the driveway and people have come by in their dump trucks and filled the dumpster with their garbage while nothing else seems to have been done at this house. It is an eyesore and needs to be handled sooner rather than later. City of New Haven: please contact the new owner and get something going on the renovation of this house.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

22 Comments

  • kd45 (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Darnell Gordon (Registered User)

  • LCI Beaver Hills (Verified Official)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Alderman Richard Furlow (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • kd45 (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • kd45 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Pam (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.