Police -General Archived

Haight And Webster Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3768646

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

124 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

This intersection is terrible. Even though the street is marked, people do not stop for pedestrians, they speed right through, and obviously over 25MPH. It's especially bad at night with poor lighting. The police monitor it during the farmers market, but it needs better daily patrol, or signage. I have been almost hit so many times I have lost count, and I am a healthy adult. If an elderly person or child is there it could be very bad. I have lived here for 2.5 years and I have had enough close calls that I am now afraid to cross the intersection if there are any visible cars, and I am not typically afraid of such things!


8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.