sewer smell Archived

1114 Burke Drive Gallup, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3771339

Submitted To:

City of Gallup

Category:

Discoloration or Odor in Water

Viewed:

28 times

Neighborhood:

Gallup

Reported:

on

Tagged:

odor, pothole

Description

We have had periodic issues with sewage smell at 1114 Burke Dr this address for several months. I don't know if neighbors smell it too at their home, but when walking up the driveway periodically (but frequently) the smell of sewage is present.
We have the house for sale now and we've had complaints from people viewing the house about the smell as well as experiencing it ourselves. We had a plumber come to assess the house and this situation, and he said that it may be due to the man hole cover in front of the house has holes in it and this allows the smell to come out when the air pressure changes in the sewer lines. I have requested that another manhole cover without the holes be placed by calling in to the street department to request, but this never was done


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    WAT1 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged WAT1 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed WAT1 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    L.G. U (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.