Tree Trimming/Removal Archived

North Bay Trail Coffee Pot Park, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3771554

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

P&R Maintenance

Viewed:

332 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The majority of trees at Coffee Pot Park are overgrown, have large limbs/fronds hanging down creating safety issues; falling limbs/fronds and blocking the majority of moonlight from illuminating park at night, which is creating an overly dark environment that has created a perfect opportunity for illegal drug & alcohol activity after dark in the park itself and the parking area. The cover of darkness also allows people to sleep in the park & use the park as a public restroom. These activities are leaving the park littered with bottles, cans, human waste and drug paraphernalia all of which could be a health/safety hazard to citizens and children who use or play in the park during daylight hours. One large tree on south side of park tipped during Irma and is hanging over sidewalk/walking trail

also asked...
Q. Location of tree
A. On City Property

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • Chilli5269 (Registered User)

  • Chilli5269 (Registered User)

  • Chilli5269 (Registered User)

  • Bonnie Hargrett (Registered User)

  • Davebridget (Registered User)

  • Closed Parks & Rec 1 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.