pedestrians hitting walk button, then not using signal Archived

341 381 State St New Haven, CT 06510, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

37756

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

4337 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

why do so many people push the walk signal and then walk through the intersection anyway? i find it happens especially at this intersection in the evening.

i understand that as a time-saving measure, people walking through an urban environment might just take the path of least resistance. but, in the long run, i think it only increases the number of agitated drivers grumbling at red lights, ready to "make up for lost time" by speeding and running lights down the road.

(in appleton, WI, i saw great walk signals that were more specific to where you were crossing, and didn't just stop the traffic on all sides every time...)


33 Comments

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Drew (Guest)

  • gadfly (Guest)

  • Reopened Ben (Guest)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • zakstone333 (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • n (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • S (Guest)

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • Kyle (Guest)

  • Quail (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • David Streever (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.