Water Systems Issues Closed

1063 55th Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Img 5483

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3776073

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

41 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, pothole

Description

I have reported this several times. I have never received any emails or correspondence after reporting it. The water meter at my house is sinking into the ground. It is probably 6-12" below where it used to be. A sanitation worker I showed it to told me it is because we didn't pay to have the alley paved, which is ridiculous. If has broken the concrete to my driveway now. It gets worse as the garbage trucks pound over the curbs. This happens because the city stopped putting dirt down from it washing away so the curbs are now 4" higher than the alleys. This has caused serious issues. Please send someone to look at it AND contact me about this. I have uploaded a photo.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Broken city water pipe/leak

5 Comments

  • Scfstpete avatar small small square

    Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    csr2 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    WSM 1 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed WSM 1 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    JC (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank