Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Archived

125 Mill Street Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3778196

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

146 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

I have recently moved to Framingham and have to commute in via either Belknap or Vernon to get to the MBTA station. The amount of traffic getting through to Edgell and then around Vernon or Belknap/Grove is a problem that needs addressing. I notice that police are stationed at Genzyme and also on Mt. Wayte intersections. Why are there no officers available to help direct traffic during the rush hour commute? My daughter, who lives in Framingham, encounters similar delays when she drops her children off in the morning at Blocks and Dunning Schools and it's also a problem in the evening commute. I hope this is something that can be addressed as I feel that it is a dangerous situation in addition to being time consuming. Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. Traffic Planning and Regulation
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. Excessive traffic snarls

3 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

  • Closed Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.