Noise Complaints Archived

448 Madison Ave Albany, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3782303

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Noise Complaints

Viewed:

722 times

Neighborhood:

Park South

Reported:

on

Description

This is the Lionheart after 1:30 AM this morning (Sat/Sun). It's more than 2.5 hours past patio closing time and it's filled with loud people and music, as is the sidewalk. Between Lark Tavern and the Lionheart, this is a daily occurrence. Why are they allowed to be open until 4:00 AM when they do not respect or adhere to the ordinance? Why should the Lark Tavern or the Lionheart be motivated to close their patios at 11:00 PM when they can see the other establishment violates the ordinance and the police do nothing and there are not consequences or tickets and fines? Who is patrolling the area, as we've been told APD is doing at night, and why are they ignoring clear issues and violations?

also asked...
Q. What type of noise are you reporting?
A. Other
Q. Please briefly describe the situation and where the noise is coming from (ex: inside, outside, car, etc.)
A. The Lionheart has its patio open 2.5 hours past ordinance

Post a New Comment

15 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • flanneur (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • DanaAveResident (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Closed APD LT-NEU (Verified Official)

  • DanaAveResident (Registered User)

  • Reopened Anonymous (Registered User)

  • missp (Registered User)

  • EMB (Registered User)

  • TrashPickerUpper (Registered User)

  • Closed APD LT-NEU (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Closed APD LT-NEU (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.