Other Archived

3579-3599 Sw 24th Ave Gainesville, FL 32608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2395

Issue ID:

3783757

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Other

Viewed:

99 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 2

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

The southern entrance to the Ridge apartment complex is difficult to access by eastbound drivers/cyclists/peds off SW 24th Ave. The median has no cutout and left-turn lane for eastbound traffic, forcing the public to go all the way down to the end of the median to make a very tight U-turn. Please cut out the median and add a center turn lane, thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. Need for Median Cutout and Center Turn Lane

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City Hall Action Officer (Registered User)

  • City Hall Action Officer (Registered User)

  • Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.