Children Cannot Safely Corss the Street to Montgomery Archived

3995 Ashford Dunwoody Rd Ne Brookhaven, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

378407

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1288 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

At the lower entrance to the school, just below the peak in the hill on Ashford Dunwoody Road, the crosswalk is badly faded with poor signage. There is no green "State Law Stop for Pedestrians" signage in the crosswalk either. This is a very dangerous intersection due to the hill just above the crosswalk. Parents with children have a very hard time crossing the street into the school.


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Brookhaven Public Works (Registered User)

  • Michael Rock (Guest)

  • Michael Rock (Guest)

  • Heather (Guest)

  • Douglas (Registered User)

  • Amy (Guest)

  • Douglas (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • Closed Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.