Private Property Issue Archived

167 Howard Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3785533

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

3166 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Description

This is an non-owner occupied property that is in disrepair , dirty and messy. Other homes in the area make good effort at keeping their property in order. This house sticks out like a sore thumb.
On any given day there is a ton of cars and adults & children around, leading me to believe more people than allowed living in the house.
This is the perfect example of a slum lord scenario and it is sad for those neighbors who try to keep things nice and safe.
Anything the city can do to hold this landlord to acceptable standards is appreciated.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Building Problem

11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.