Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

2309 Massachusetts Avenue Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 995

Issue ID:

3802638

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Complaint (Internal)

Viewed:

400 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Please consider additional signage to discourage illegal left u-turn from Massachusetts Avenue into the Century Bank entrance. I have been almost hit five times. A neighbor's toddler was almost hit once. At 5:30 today I witnessed a driver make the illegal left u-turn from Mass Avenue into the Century Bank entrance and miss a motorcyclist by 1 foot. She blamed him for her illegal turn and honked her horn so loud she could have startled him into running into the car in front of him.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other
Q. Other information
A. Sign is missing

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Sean (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • Sean (Registered User)

  • Robin (Registered User)

  • Robin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.