Parks/Playgrounds Archived

Arlington Street Basketball Arlington Street, Framingham, MA 01702, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3808659

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Parks/Playgrounds

Viewed:

734 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The frequent use of this park for overnight parties (i.e. alcohol and drug use) leaves this park dangerous for the neighborhood children. Nips, bottles, syringes, and trash litter this park. Over night this park needs to be cleared of the people who use this park in this way. Adding some signage that the park is closed at dusk could give the town some leverage to move people away overnight. More photos in the comments.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Trash left by overnight adults litters the children’s park and play areas.

18 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • Deluca Brownstone (Registered User)

  • justin (Registered User)

  • Deluca Brownstone (Registered User)

  • Deluca Brownstone (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Deluca Brownstone (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Deluca Brownstone (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Deluca Brownstone (Registered User)

  • Closed Jack (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.