Other noise from GM Archived

1098 Townsend Street Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9005

Issue ID:

3811517

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

795 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

I live in REOtown and I know it is noisy here, but there is a new loud machine noise coming from the GM plant. It is a wheeeeering sound that sounds like a far off siren. It goes on all night, when you can most plainly hear it. It is the loudest at S Washington and Elm. It's not super loud but it does go on and on and is very annoying and comes through my open windows.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.