Traffic Signal Archived

Northboro Road East Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5150
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3818347

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, signs

Description

This traffic signal does not cycle correctly/well at night (after 11PM). No green will appear for straight or left for over 3 cycles when trying to turn left onto Boston Post Rd from Northborough Rd (and you can't make a U-turn when going right onto Boston Post Rd. People are constantly running a red light here now for this reason. Hotel shifts end at 11PM and more hotels have been built in the area so this will become an even bigger issue if not resolved.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (Please describe below)
Q. Location of the signal
A. Intersection of Northborough Rd E and Boston Post Rd W in Marlborough, MA; Southwest of Boston Market

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Closed Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.