Traffic Calming Suggestion Archived

Constitution Way And Marina Village Parkway Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3820459

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

105 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicate of:

3738012

Description

My husband was hit while crossing Constitution at Marina Village Parkway this morning after dropping our two year old off at preschool. The driver immediately left the scene. My husband and daughter are nearly hit almost daily at this intersection as people turn right on the red to go into the tube. I urge the city to change this light to a "No Turn on Red" intersection, post "School Zone" signage to remind drivers to be cautious and look for young children, and to increase the traffic police presence during morning commute times.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

5 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • jwtm (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.