Sign and Marking Concern Archived

6312-6342 Hanover Rd Hanover, MD 21076, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2750

Issue ID:

3820624

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

367 times

Neighborhood:

Elkridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Often delivery trucks such as Fed Ex and UPS stop in the middle of Hanover Road in areas on blind turns. This makes is extremely dangerous for vehicles to try and pass as drivers cannot see if oncoming traffic is coming or if it is clear. I request "no stopping signs" to be installed on Hanover Road between Old Washington Rd and Skipton Lane -- in the areas which turns and hills create a "blind" turn situation. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Other, please describe

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • R Ecton (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Y Zhang (Verified Official)

  • Closed Y Zhang (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.