Sign and Marking Concern Archived

8308 Main Street Ellicott City, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5800

Issue ID:

3827958

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

1148 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

Flashing lights for pedestrian crossing needed to alert westbound drivers on Main Street about upcoming pedestrian crossing. Many cars are speeding up the street into that blind curve at the top of the hill where the pedestrian crossing is. It is very difficult to cross safely and people are reporting near misses by inattentive drivers. Please install some kind of traffic calming or flashing lights to make this a safe pedestrian crossing.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Install Traffic Calming

Post a New Comment

22 Comments

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Natalie (Registered User)

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Steve K (Registered User)

  • Steve K (Registered User)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Jason Page (Registered User)

  • Reopened Display Name Blocked (1474636) (Registered User)

  • Beth (Registered User)

  • Vickie (Registered User)

  • Kelly B (Registered User)

  • Chris G. (Registered User)

  • Tara (Registered User)

  • Chris G. (Registered User)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Chris G. (Registered User)

  • Jason Page (Registered User)

  • Peter E (Registered User)

  • Vickie (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1474636) (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.