Acknowledged by: Whiting, IN

Public Safety Issue Acknowledged

117th Street Whiting, Indiana Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3828575

Submitted To:

City of Whiting

Category:

Traffic Sign or Signal Issue

Viewed:

570 times

Neighborhood:

Whiting

Reported:

on

Description

There are six railroad tracks that cross 117th Street right by Wihala Beach. The two tracks in the MIDDLE (owned by CSX and used by smaller rail companies) have crossing gates with an extremely DELAYED response to the oncoming trains. It's SO SLOW to respond, they need a switchman to park and block the street whenever the train is getting close, just to alert motorists and pedestrians. I used to work for the railroad, so I know. We keep telling CSX about this problem, but it seems to fall on deaf ears. Maybe if enough people complained, something will get done about it. The Chicagoland CSX dispatcher's office is 708-832-2060. The Federal Railroad Administration of the Midwest is 800-724-5040.

also asked...
Q. Please take picture or give location. Please describe.
A. Railroad Gates Dangerously Delayed

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.