Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Roadway Marking Installation Acknowledged

5250 Macarthur Boulevard Northwest Washington, DC 20016, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3838306

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Striping / Markings

Viewed:

638 times

Neighborhood:

The Palisades

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-00617137

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

Requesting line extensions at signalized intersection of MacArthur Blvd NW and Arizona Ave NW. Throughout each typical day, left turning vehicles from MacArthur Blvd to Arizona Ave conflict with turning vehicles from opposing direction. Not only does this restrict traffic flow and limit the quantity of vehicles that can turn through each signal cycle - BUT it also creates a hazard because oncoming traffic is crossing each other.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • S (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.