Signage Archived

8388 West 2910 South Magna, Utah Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3844915

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Signage

Viewed:

715 times

Neighborhood:

Magna

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, sidewalk

Description

Where the sidewalks and curbing are being repaired on 8400 W, the street sign for 2910 S has been laying in the yard for over a month at this point. They cut down the bushes and took down the fencing to redo the curb, but have not repaired the damage done to the yard or replaced the street sign. Also, the metal plates on the 8400 W are causing distress to the senior/disabled housing residents. There are disabled veterans there who are experiencing PTSD with the loud banging of the cars driving over those loose plates. It sounds like gun shots going off. They are also unsafe for the drivers as they are loose and not beveled edges. There have been many tires damaged along the road. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What direction were you traveling when you noticed a problem?
A. Southbound
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Other

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.