Code Enforcement Noise Open

3014 Ashland Terrace Clearwater, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 135

Issue ID:

3849250

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Code Enforcement

Viewed:

830 times

Neighborhood:

Ashland Heights

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

There is a low frequency noise that is constantly reverberating from an unknown source which has been causing unwanted problems sleeping. It sounds like a motor possibly from a water pumping or booster station in our area. It is most prominent in quieter early morning hours particularly 4:30 to 6:30 am. This noise regularly disturbs sleep and awakens family members. It is considered a detrimental health issue. This was first noticed in late 2016 but is still a problem today.

also asked...
Q. Type of code violation
A. Noise; not including loud voices

13 Comments

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • Pinellas County Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • Pinellas County Public Works (Verified Official)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works- Roadway, Curb, Sidewalk & Bridge Maintenance (Verified Official)

  • Reopened PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

  • PinellasResident (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.