Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Traffic mirror at intersection of Cherry Hill Ave and Valley St? Acknowledged

29 Valley St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3849523

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

1050 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

At the corner of Cherry Hill Ave and Valley St, it is very difficult to see when pulling out onto Valley St. The resident of 28 Valley St parks his truck in his driveway, but parallel to Valley St which blocks all visibility of traffic coming from the left. In order to pull out of Cherry Hill Ave, you have to inch into the intersection which is very dangerous. Can a traffic mirror be installed in that location to help with the blind visibility?


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Assistant Director - Traffic and Parking (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Assistant Director - Traffic and Parking (Verified Official)

  • Fiona Glenanne (Registered User)

  • anon (Registered User)

  • anon (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.