Traffic Calming Suggestion La Kaydiiyey

Island Drive Alameda, CA Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

3852613

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Arkay:

160 jeer

Xaafadda:

Alameda

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Taag gareeyey:

traffic, crosswalk

Koobi Gareeyey:

4919176, 4187475, 4116589

Sharraxaadda

(City Staff submitting on behalf of resident)

-----Original Message-----
From: Kerry Kohler [mailto:kohler_k@yahoo.com]
Sent: Friday, November 03, 2017 6:39 PM
To: Gail Payne
Subject: Crosswalk on Island Drive

Hello,

Please add to the calendar requesting theBoard to consider a crosswalk on Island Drive by the Grand Pavilion. Many pedestrians and cyclists cross from the Earhart School yard side/ Veterans Court area to catch a bus in the mornings or return in the evenings and it’s quite a hazard. It may prompt drivers to slow down as well. I think this is much more relevant than a bus only lane. Thank you,

Kerry Kohler Pryor
Harbor Bay Homeowner

sidoo kale waydiiyey...
S. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
J. General Traffic Calming

8 Faallada

  • City of Alameda (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • La qiray Public Works Transportation Alan (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Alameda8590 (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • CentreCourtResident (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • La xidhay Transportation Engineer (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.