Request for Service Archived

97-99 Chestnut Ave South San Francisco, CA 94080, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 7270

Issue ID:

3855821

Submitted To:

South San Francisco

Category:

Request for Service

Viewed:

1490 times

Neighborhood:

South San Francisco

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, snow, road safety

Description

PEDESTRIAN STRUCK LAST NIGHT. The week before we had a car plow into another car at the intersection. Luckily it was just a car but last night a pedestrian was struck crossing the intersection. I hope this person is ok but it looked bad. I have made numerous complaints/concerns about speeding at this intersection and pedestrian safety. Whatever actions the city has done is not enough. PLEASE improve pedestrian safety! Reduce this intersection from a 6 way stop to a 4. Paint the intersection, place signs. Putting a police officer at the intersection for a day is not enough!Do something!


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.