Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Central, Benton, Alameda - General Traffic Calming Acknowledged

1212-1398 Benton Street Alameda, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3872693

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

1803 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

Resident is concerned regarding access on Benton Street and Alameda Avenue. He is also requesting an all-way stop. "Cars traveling northeast on Benton and northwest on Alameda Ave. have to pull way out into the middle of the road to check for traffic. To this end, I suggest making the whole corner a 5 way stop with 5 stop signs. I hear squealing brakes all too often, and sincerely feel that it is only a matter of time before a more serious accident occurs."

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

2 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.