Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

2075 86th Ave Oakland, CA 94621, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8050
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3876023

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Castlemont

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

773826

Description

This intersection is pretty dangerous specially during busy times. There are two liquor stores on either side of the sidewalk and a lot of loitering. There's definitely drug activity and prostitution and that causes vehicles to stop for short periods of time not moving their cars slowly driving and it causes regular drivers to have to move around them. I think this area needs to be audited or reach out to see if maybe some red curbs should be added or something else to monitor this traffic. There are a lot of vehicles a drive through 86 street and the speedups are not tall enough so they just drive quickly over them. Also the intersection to turn can't be difficult because the visibility issues.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

3 Comments

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Acknowledged City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Cityofoakland small square

    City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank