Bike access request Archived

1700-1728 2nd Street South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3883038

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

354 times

Reported:

on

Description

There is a bike trail sign on the corner of 2nd St S and 17th Ave SE directing bike riders east on 17th Ave SE. The sign directs you onto the sidewalk, but there are curbs all along the cul-de-sac preventing access to the road. So, the only option to access 17th Ave SE is to ride east on the sidewalk about a block to reach a broken concrete driveway that allows access to 17th Ave SE. Is it possible for another ramp to be added along the west side of the cul-de-sac curb here to allow immediate access to 17th Ave SE without having to ride down the sidewalk?


9 Comments

  • Donna (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • blipblip (Registered User)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • blipblip (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Lucas (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.