Streets and Sidewalks Open

177 High St Holyoke, MA 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3886911

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Streets and Sidewalks

Viewed:

287 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Veterans Park still do not have the lights on earlier enough. It is dark at 5:00.. I walk and people walking toward me and I cannot see their faces, are they carrying something, is someone walking up behind me? It is not safe and I feel vunerable. When the lights are on I am secure and confident. The street lights are on at a reasonable hour. I expect the same at the park.

Another issue, across from the park a street light is flashing like a strobe light. It is located at the corner convenient store on Dwight.

I really do appreciate all the good work that the city does, but they cannot know everything in the community.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...