Fishing in Lake Merritt Open

1201-1341 Lakeshore Ave Oakland, CA 94606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Img 4216127612116

Reporter

Civic Points: 369095
Bad dragon and girl small square

Issue ID:

3895305

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

177 times

Neighborhood:

Lake Merritt

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

775283

Description

People are now fishing in Lake Merritt; they appear to be occupants of the homeless encampments surrounding the area. There is no visible signage forbidding fishing but it is a safety issue for humans and wildlife. Could you please forward this information to the Lake Merritt Institute.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. Sewers: Call (510) 615-5566

4 Comments

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Acknowledged City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Bad dragon and girl small square

    Baddragon (Registered User)

  • Cityofoakland small square

    City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank