Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Broadway And Monroe Ave Oakland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

3901929

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

255 times

Neighborhood:

Rockridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

775905

Description

I've observed 2 cars running the red light at the intersection of Broadway/Manila/Monroe since the new traffic lights have been installed. Both cars were heading north on Broadway and it was when the light changed to green for the Manila to Monroe (crossing over Bway) cars. The light is angled now and I'm wondering if that is causing confusion for the cars heading north on Bway. I believe the cars thought the green was for them but it was actually for the cars that were crossing the intersection from Manila over to Monroe. It's a good thing I waited both times because we could have had a collision.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • CAROLYN MAHONEY (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.