Other Archived

58 Garden Street Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1905

Issue ID:

3913916

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

813 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 6

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

I just came in from picking up a costly blue city of Malden trash bag full of recycle that has been blown into my yard from neighbors' overturned recycle buckets which are ridiculously small and ineffective. As I came around the front of my house I see more recycling blowing down the street from the Rockwell end. 1:00PM and still no recycle pick up on this street. I am not now going to go back out and pick up the new wave coming down the street, but I imagine by tomorrow I will be disgusted enough with seeing all the trash blowing around that I will probably make another pass. It is time for something sensible to be done about the trash and recycle in Malden.


Post a New Comment

19 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Nancy Mac (Registered User)

  • Nancy Mac (Registered User)

  • Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • mahhkk (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Nancy Mac (Registered User)

  • MaldenRes (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Reopened Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Closed Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

  • Nancy Mac (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.