Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

1484-1500 Massachusetts Avenue Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3929980

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Complaint (Internal)

Viewed:

423 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Description

The pedestrian crossing on the west side Massachusetts Ave. across the right slip lane onto NB Garden St. is uncontrolled, near Dawes Island. Drivers repeatedly fail to yield right of way to pedestrians in crosswalks. Even when some drivers yield to pedestrians, there is always a multiple threat scenario - where a driver in the adjacent turn lane fails to notice pedestrians and yield the right-of-way. I suggest the following safety counter-measures be considered: Rapid Flash Beacon for pedestrians crossing slip lane; raised crosswalk; shark teeth yield marks in advance of the crosswalk; or install a traffic signal (that is coordinated with the Mass Ave. & Cambridge St. signal) that would allow for an exclusive pedestrian AND exclusive right turn phase.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. Push-button is missing
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Claudia Mastroianni (Registered User)

  • Robert Winters (Registered User)

  • Claudia Mastroianni (Registered User)

  • Robert Winters (Registered User)

  • Ray (Registered User)

  • Claudia Mastroianni (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Ray (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.