Traffic Sign or Signal Issue Archived

41156-41198 Us Highway 19 North Tarpon Springs, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 304135

Issue ID:

3939122

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

545 times

Neighborhood:

Tarpon Springs

Reported:

on

Description

Something needs to be done to fix the Traffic issues that are backing up into the next county because of this intersection. Traffic is backed up 3 miles into pasco because of this intersection.
You need to put a pass through tunnels in and eliminate the lights on US 19. The lights are the whole problem. Get rid of traffic lights. They are inefficient and a major bottleneck.

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. mornings, morning-rush

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.