Red light running Archived

2000 Webster Street Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3955927

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police Patrol Operations

Viewed:

239 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Description

Conditions at the intersection of Webster and Atlantic are getting worse. Speeding, red light running and failure to yield to pedestrians have become the norm. This week, a co-worker of mine who does not normally cross Atlantic and Webster, did so. She said that it was incredibly scarier being cut off in the crosswalk. Another co-worker filed a SeeClickFix about her experience. Police enforcement must be increased. When people are afraid to cross the street to go to Starbucks, that says a lot about the conditions here. Vehicles should not be traveling at 50 mph on Atlantic west of Webster. Something has to be done. If the police do not have adequate resources, then install speed bumps and red light cameras. The current worsening conditions are not acceptable and the public should expect better.

also asked...
Q. Please select a division
A. Patrol Beats

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.