Cost to taxpayers of missed trash pickups Archived

28 Autumn St Malden, MA 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3957771

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

275 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

I previously posted this inquiry to DPW. It was closed without a response. I would simply like to know why DPW expends the city's resources following up after JRM's missed pickups? Shouldn't JRM be doing it themselves since it is a service that they have contracted to provide? I would also like to know whether the city is tracking the man hours and the expense of doing so. I think these are reasonable questions that many taxpayers would like answers to. They are not at all unreasonable questions to ask. Residents have a right to know, and to have their inquiries treated with respect. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Alissa (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Maldonite (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Closed Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

  • Stefan (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.