Streets - Street Deterioration Open

4831 Tidewater Ave Oakland, CA 94601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Img image 460571060977283

Reporter

Civic Points: 955
Jm ca bar small square

Issue ID:

3959802

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Street Deterioration

Viewed:

88 times

Neighborhood:

Arrowhead Marsh

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

780436

Description

There is a speed bump here at the Tidewater boating center, which is either on the Bay Trail, or on a connector used by many bicycles to get on it. This speedbump is short and severe, in the shadow of a tree, and its paint is completely worn off. I hit it without seeing it, and almost fell off my bike in a way that would like have caused me to break an arm, wrist, or my skull. I barely managed to hang onto my handlebars. I spoke to an East Bay parks employee here who said that she has seen three people crash there on bicycles and has had to administer first aid to some of them. This is an immediate and urgent issue to have this repainted to avoid injury to bicyclists. It also, longer-term, should be made into a longer broader speedbump so that if a bicyclist doesn't see it they don't wreck.

also asked...
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the problem?
A. Biking

3 Comments

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Acknowledged City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • Cityofoakland small square

    City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • Jm ca bar small square

    joe (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank