Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

5650-5674 Adeline St Oakland, CA 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3983876

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

1085 times

Neighborhood:

Santa Fe

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

782839

Description

The city of Oakland has abandoned a large pile of gravel as part of the never-ending Market St and Adeline st intersection "improvement" boondoggle project. This pile of gravel is blocking a drain to the adjacent "rain garden" and partially blocking the bike path. It has been there for many months during which time I have personally witnessed multiple citizens with pickup trucks illegally shoveling gravel into their personal vehicles on the tax payers dime! This entire project is a joke.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Gravel
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • John Q. Public (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Scott Miller (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.