Sanitation Code Violation Archived

6900 - 7000 South Crandon Avenue Chicago, Illinois Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3989280

Submitted To:

City of Chicago

Category:

Sanitation Code Violation

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

South Shore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-08675316

Description

There is no signage for dog owners. There has been a tremendous amount of dog feces left in the yards. We have a tremendous number of new neighbors that walk their dogs but refuse to pick up after their dogs. The building owners who are responsible for these properties. They spend a large amount of money during the Spring, and Summer months to keep their yards well manicured. This type of neglect tends to attract rats. There should be at least two visible signage displayed on each block informing residents about their inability to clean up after their pets.

also asked...
Q. What is the nature of this Code Violation?
A. Dog feces in yard
Q. Input mobile # to opt-in for text updates. If already opted-in, add mobile # to contact info.
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.