Traffic Sign Maintenance Archived

903 Hutchins Street Houston, TX 77003, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

399588

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signal Maintenance

Viewed:

124 times

Neighborhood:

East End

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6238

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

This is a 3-way intersection with 2 stop signs on Walker but not on Hutchins. This is a very dangerous intersection and those not familiar with the area assume that it is a 3-way stop. Please place a stop sign on Hutchins OR place a sign on the stops sign located on Walker indicating that this is not a 3 way stop intersection!

also asked...
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. [["TT_DirectionTraveling.All", "All"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.East", "East"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.North", "North"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.Northeast", "Northeast"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.Northwest", "Northwest"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.South", "South"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.Southeast", "Southeast"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.Southwest", "Southwest"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.Unknown", "Unknown"], ["TT_DirectionTraveling.West", "West"]]
Q. Type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Stop Sign
Q. What is the closest intersection - 40 characters.
A. Hutchins at Walker
Q. Direction you were traveling when observed the problem?
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.