Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

Raimondi Park Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3996953

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

1283 times

Neighborhood:

Prescott Oakland Point

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

784202

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

Trash/furniture/boxes/bbq/tires all over Raimondi park due to GROWING HOMELESS ENCAMPMENTS and RVs.
I use to actually use this park and felt fairly safe, but no longer. I live very close by (for over 12 years) and there are a growing number of aggressive men hanging out. I've have to drive around and not been able go home because of them. They are using our bushes for a toilet. This has to stop. This park need to get cleaned up ASAP. There is a huge massive pile of stuff and vans right next to the children's playground. This is so unfair to the families of West Oakland. Please clean this up. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.