Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other City Services Acknowledged

Macarthur Fwy & I-580 & Perry Pl Oakland, CA 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 21665

Issue ID:

3997430

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

378 times

Neighborhood:

Oakland Ave-Harrison St

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

784273

Description

There is a man that is homeless who has been living underneath this freeway for months at Perry/MacArthur and Harrison/Oakland ave. NOW there is another tent at this corner-possibly moved from across the Harrison street where the new apartments are being built on Harrison offramp and that I SCF'd previously. ALSO homeless people are always panhandling at this intersection. please do something about these 3 issues.YES We know these are complicated social mental dependency issues bur these people do not belong here. THESE are also health and safety issues for law abiding citizens. thank you.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.