Sidewalks blocked by backhoe piling snow Archived

900-950 Main Street Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4001357

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Snow/Ice on Streets

Viewed:

196 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

4001962

Description

While clearing snow around parked cars a backhoe dumped large piles of snow (6-10 feet high) on the sidewalks at the intersections of Main Street and Kenmore, Rosemont and Wedgemere Roads. All sidewalks are now impassable at these corners, and the large mounds block visibility for vehicles making turns. Can these be removed on Fri Jan 5 before they freeze solid?


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.