Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Sidewalks and Curb damage Acknowledged

80 Elm Street /Orange St Corner New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4002941

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

464 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

Webster Bank vacated over a year ago. Last winter the sidewalks on Orange and Elm directly in front of the building and parking lot remained unshoveled and unsafe. So far this Winter, the same conditions. I am curious how the building owner isn't being required to maintain the large amount of heavily used sidewalk . This is inconveniecing many pedestrians as they go from downtown to parking and State Street Station. This is about a block from the City offices!

Thank you.


2 Comments

  • guest3 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.