Sidewalks Archived

Essex Street Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 400

Issue ID:

4003126

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Sidewalks

Viewed:

457 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

No enforcement of sidewalk clearing post storm results in some neighbors not only actively neglecting to clear their sidewalk, but dumping their snow explicitly in that space. This creates both an ice hazard for adjacent pieces of sidewalk, as well as a safety hazard for all those who try to walk down the street.

Please, don't drive up and down the street to see this in several locations, try to walk from one end to the other. I will gladly pick you up on the far end and drop you back off at your car.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (Please describe below)
Q. Location of the problem
A. The entire length of the Essex Street sidewalk. This also persists on other streets too - but I'm less likely to hit someone that has to walk in the middle of the street to get around someone's carefully manicured snow pile.

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Street Division (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.