SPACE SAVER Archived

117-119 Spring St Cambridge, MA 02141, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4006118

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Space Saver Complaint (Internal)

Viewed:

1016 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, bridge, rodents, snow

Description

in what comes as no surprise to anyone, space savers are once again rampant in east Cambridge. No one respects this law, because it is nearly completely unenforced. when it is enforced, it is FAR TOO LATE, these space savers MUST be removed immediately following a snow storm. When the city waits a week or more, the damage is done. Space savers remove parking throughout the area for hours of the day. It is unnecessary and litters the street with TRASH. My hope is that someday, Cambridge will take this problem seriously instead of ignoring it each year. Complaints about Space savers are constant every year, yet nothing changes. There is trash in our street, which leads to rats and other vermin. Not to mention retaliation from neighbors as we see happen each year. PLEASE, PLEASE, DO SOMETHING.


24 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • Cheyenne (Registered User)

  • Allyson Livingstone (Registered User)

  • Allyson Livingstone (Registered User)

  • Doug C (Registered User)

  • @y@ (Registered User)

  • Doug C (Registered User)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • Doug C (Registered User)

  • Allyson Livingstone (Registered User)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • Doug C (Registered User)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

  • Doug C (Registered User)

  • Closed City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Bob Loblaw (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.