Snow Plowing Archived

1118 Old Connecticut Path Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4007853

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Winter Weather Issues

Viewed:

388 times

Neighborhood:

Wayland

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

Hello,We are inquiring why the sidewalk plow does not come to the end of Framingham on Old Connecticut Path to the Wayland line. We try to clear it ourselves and it is difficult because we are on a main road that is treated and plowed frequently leaving huge piles - and we also have to contend with Wayland piles of snow on our corner because we are the edge of both towns. You side walk plowed all the way to Birch Road and then turned around. You (meaning the city) used to come all the way down to the end of town. My neighbor on Brossi Circle uses a walker and in a little better weather she likes to walk -it's good for her but the handicap cut outs are full of piles of snow. Maybe the town could pile the snow on our property on Brossi Circle instead of the corner. Thank you, Ellen and Zafer Kilicarslan

also asked...
Q. What snow plowing category is your issue related to:
A. Other Snow Plow issue

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.