Streets and Sidewalks Archived

173-175 High St Holyoke, MA 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4008767

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Streets and Sidewalks

Viewed:

216 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Good morning
Why have snow plows neglected to properly plow the left side of High st heading North?
The right side is cleared properly

Also, why is there no suitable free parking for residents?
If you want people to come live in the city proper, you need to make things inviting!!!!
Every city We have lived in has resident parking stickers, albeit a one time fee
Regardless of weather, at 8am -5pm, week days, we are forced to either feed the parking meter all day or find free parking that is non existant in the neighborhood or is far away
We live above Brennans bar
One of us works from home and not only is the quarter bill for feeding the meter expensive, its just a pain in our back side going up and down the stairs all day
Kindly provide us with a response on both situations
Thanks
Carla Brannan


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.