Traffic/Road Safety Archived

275 S Orange St New Haven Ct 06510united States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 530

Issue ID:

4009492

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

2019 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Description

TL;DR:
Turning lane is not plowed, making bike lane 100% useless.

BACKGROUND:
Bike lane was correctly implemented to the left of right turn lane, to reduce the risk of the all-too common “right hook” collisions w/ turning vehicles. However, this only works if said turning lane is **completely** plowed in the winter; if it’s instead treated as a shoulder or parking lane (i.e. buffer to store plowed snow from “primary” travel lanes), then the entire bike lane design breaks down.

For more info:
* http://www.virtuousbicycle.com/BlogSpace/avoiding-the-right-hook/
* https://nacto.org/publication/urban-bikeway-design-guide/intersection-treatments/combined-bike-laneturn-lane/

To be clear, the driver is not at fault here.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.