Other Archived

Malden Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4016801

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Snow/Ice on Sidewalks

Viewed:

145 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 2

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, snow

Description

In driving through other cities and seeing the fallout of Thursday's blizzard it seems that the Malden DPW has done a good job responding to issues that have resulted from the storm. What I do find troubling is that there are some people who do not shovel and then that snow turns to ice. Others, who live on corners of major intersections do not shovel a path to the side street so pedestrians have to walk all the way around into the traffic of a busy street instead of walking directly across the street. There is a policy that property owners who do not shovel will be fined and this should be strictly enforced.

also asked...
Q. Actions taken by City
A. No Action Taken

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • gg (Registered User)

  • Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

  • Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • Rebecca (Registered User)

  • Closed Christopher Webb (Director of Public Health) (Verified Official)

  • gargar (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.